Skip Links

Terms of Use

Online Privacy Statement
May 2016

The Canadian Credit Union Association (“CCUA”) is committed to protecting the personal information of credit union/co‐operative directors, employees, members and other individuals. In order to protect all personal information collected, used or disclosed by CCUA, we are bound by the Canadian Credit Union Association Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Mobile Pay Website, (“the Site”) is maintained by CCUA staff and therefore information transmitted through the Site may be collected and used by CCUA. You can visit all areas of the Site without providing any personal information about yourself. The Site collects only non‐personal information. Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the Site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services through the use of Google Analytics. No personal information is exchanged with Google Analytics in the provision of this service. You may opt out of the collection of your activity information through Google Analytics by downloading a tool available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies
To help us manage the Site, we set a session cookie on your computer that expires when you close your web browser. You are able to manage the use of cookies on your computer. For more information, please consult the privacy features available within your web browser.

Links
The Site may contain links to other websites that are part of or affiliated with Canadian credit unions. When you leave the Site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the referring address. Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but CCUA does not disclose any personal information about you.

CCUA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites. We encourage you to be aware when entering a linked website or otherwise to read the terms of use and privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This On-Line Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by CCUA.

Safeguards
CCUA maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to guard personal information.

E-mails
E-mail is the primary means of communication regarding Site content whether the e‐mail is generated by you or by a CCUA employee. In this regard, our actions will also be guided by Canada’s Anti-Spam Law, or “CASL.” Therefore, if you do communicate with us by e‐mail, we will, at a minimum, assume that you have provided us implied consent to respond to your communication electronically at the email address you have provided, and that this consent will be valid for a period of six months after the inquiry.

As well, unless you advise us otherwise, we will assume that you consent to our using and/or disclosing the information you have sent to us, including your e‐mail address, to such other parties as we deem appropriate for the purpose of developing and sending an appropriate response to your communication.

We also primarily use e-mail communications to provide information about products and services that may be of interest. Consistent with CASL, our electronic communications in this regard will identify and provide contact information for the sending party and provide you with the option of withdrawing your consent to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included on all such e-mails.

Keep in mind that any e‐mail message you send us is not encrypted and therefore is non‐secure and is open to interception as any other non‐encrypted form of communication (e.g. ordinary mail, conversations on ordinary or cellular telephones, etc). We accept no responsibility for the security of confidential information forwarded to us by e‐mail, and expressly discourage users of the website from sending confidential information in this manner.

Access/Corrections/Complaints
You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, modify or correct inaccuracies in any of your personal information that is under CCUA’s custody or control by using the following contact information:

In writing at:
Privacy Officer
Canadian Credit Union Association
151 Yonge St. Suite 1000
Toronto, ON M5C 2W7

Via e-mail at: privacy@ccua.com

CCUA welcomes any questions or concerns about this On-line Privacy Statement, or the practices of the Site. The Privacy Officer will investigate and respond to complaints within a reasonable time. If the complaint is well-founded, CCUA will take appropriate measures to rectify the source of the complaint.

Notice
CCUA reserves the right to amend this On-line Privacy Statement at any time with or without notice. By using the Site you signify your agreement to this On-line Privacy Statement. If CCUA makes material changes to this Statement, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Site. Changes will become effective when notice is posted to the Site. Your continued use of the Site or following the posting of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of those changes.